JGJosiah GarciaREALTOR® · Real Broker

Home › Questions

San Diego questions · updated October 2026

Is Point Loma a good place to live, and is it safe?

Point Loma is the peninsula on the west side of San Diego Bay. My market report covers it together with Ocean Beach. Homes here sold for a median of $1.65M over the last 90 days.[1] Police split Point Loma into 7 neighborhoods. In 2025, crimes against persons ran from 2.56 per 1,000 residents in La Playa to 19.12 in Ocean Beach, against 9.20 for the City of San Diego overall.[2][3] Whether it's a good fit depends on your budget and what you want close by. Text me and I'll tell you what it's like street by street.

Crime in Point Loma, by the numbers

These are the San Diego Police Department's 2025 counts for each neighborhood it tracks. Rates per 1,000 residents add up SDPD's published rate for each offense type.[2]

SDPD neighborhoodCrimes against personsper 1,000Crimes against propertyper 1,000
Point Loma Heights1727.7753123.99
Loma Portal317.447718.48
Roseville / Fleet Ridge589.2110015.87
La Playa82.565016.00
Sunset Cliffs144.654213.97
Wooded Area92.57339.44
Ocean Beach28719.1239926.59
City of San Diego9.2023.19

Police now report crime under the FBI's newer NIBRS system. "Crimes against persons" includes simple assault and intimidation, so these numbers run higher than the old "violent crime" figures you'll still see on some websites. Don't compare the two. The citywide rate is from SANDAG's 2025 report.[3]

What homes cost in Point Loma

Over the last 90 days, 89 homes sold in Point Loma & Ocean Beach (ZIP 92106, 92107) at a median of $1.65M: houses $1.83M (63 sales), condos and townhomes $920K (26 sales).[1] 90 are for sale right now, about 3.0 months of supply. That's a balanced market.

See recent sales by block in the Point Loma & Ocean Beach market report.

Related questions

Is Point Loma safe?

Police split Point Loma into 7 neighborhoods. In 2025, crimes against persons ran from 2.56 per 1,000 residents in La Playa to 19.12 in Ocean Beach, against 9.20 for the City of San Diego overall.

How much does a house cost in Point Loma?

Over the last 90 days the median sold price was $1.65M, with houses at $1.83M and condos and townhomes at $920K.

Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Point Loma?

There are about 3.0 months of homes for sale at the recent pace of sales. Under 3 months favors sellers and over 5 favors buyers.

Is Point Loma expensive?

Homes in Point Loma and Ocean Beach (ZIP 92106 and 92107) sold for a median of $1.65M over the last 90 days.

Related answers, guides and reports

Still have a question?

Text me at (559) 977-2596. I answer every one myself, no pressure and no sales pitch.

Sources

  1. Redfin closed sales and active listings, last 90 days
  2. SDPD 2025 annual crime reports by neighborhood (actual crimes and rates per 1,000 residents)
  3. SANDAG: Crime in the San Diego Region, 2025

Payment math is an estimate, not a loan offer. Talk to a lender for your actual numbers. Josiah Garcia | Real Broker | DRE #02128093.